Plants of USA and Canada

Acer saccharinum L. var. laciniatum Pax


 


See how the lilies of the field grow. They do not labor or spin. Yet I tell you that not even Solomon in all his splendor was dressed like one of these.
Matthew 6:28-29 

 


Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, AR, CA, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV), CAN (NB, ON, QC, SK)

Map for Acer saccharinum L. var. laciniatum Pax
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Sapindales
Family: Aceraceae


Genus: Acer

Species


 

 


PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Common names

U.S. name: silver maple


Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial

Accepted name:
Acer saccharinum L.

Synonyms:
= Acer dasycarpum Ehrh.
= Acer saccharinum L. var. wieri Rehder
= Argentacer saccharinum (L.) Small


Images
More information


Index of taxa

Genera of  Aceraceae:
View


All families All genera CPM-Gallery

(*) For any material available from this server, I do not warrant or assume any legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information, apparatus, product, or process disclosed.