Plants of USA and Canada

Ampelopsis quinquefolia (L.) Michx.


 


See how the lilies of the field grow. They do not labor or spin. Yet I tell you that not even Solomon in all his splendor was dressed like one of these.
Matthew 6:28-29 

 


Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, AR, CO, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (MB, NB, NS, ON, PE, QC, SK)

Map for Ampelopsis quinquefolia (L.) Michx.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rhamnales
Family: Vitaceae


Genus: Ampelopsis

Species


 

 


PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Common names

U.S. name: Virginia creeper


Grown habit: Vine
Duration: Perennial

Accepted name:
Parthenocissus quinquefolia (L.) Planch.

Synonyms:
= Ampelopsis hederacea (Ehrh.) DC. var. murorum Focke
= Ampelopsis latifolia Tausch
= Hedera quinquefolia L.
= Parthenocissus hirsuta (Pursh) Graebn.
= Parthenocissus inserta (Kern.) Fritsch
= Parthenocissus quinquefolia (L.) Planch. var. hirsuta (Pursh) Planch.
= Parthenocissus quinquefolia (L.) Planch. var. murorum (Focke) Rehder
= Parthenocissus quinquefolia (L.) Planch. var. saintpaulii (Koehne ex Graebn.) Rehder
= Psedera quinquefolia (L.) Greene
= Psedera quinquefolia (L.) Greene var. murorum (Focke) Rehder
= Vitis inserta Kern.
= Vitis quinquefolia (L.) Lam.


Images
More information


Index of taxa

Genera of  Vitaceae:
View


All families All genera CPM-Gallery

(*) For any material available from this server, I do not warrant or assume any legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information, apparatus, product, or process disclosed.