Plants of USA and Canada

Ludwigia palustris (L.) Elliot var. pacifica Fernald & Grisc.


 


See how the lilies of the field grow. They do not labor or spin. Yet I tell you that not even Solomon in all his splendor was dressed like one of these.
Matthew 6:28-29 

 


Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, AR, AZ, CA, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, HI, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV), USA+ (PR), CAN (BC, NB, NS, ON, QC)

Map for Ludwigia palustris (L.) Elliot var. pacifica Fernald & Grisc.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Myrtales
Family: Onagraceae


Genus: Ludwigia

Species


 

 


PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Common names

U.S. name: marsh seedbox


Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial

Accepted name:
Ludwigia palustris (L.) Elliot

Synonyms:
= Isnardia palustris L., non Jussiaea palustris G. Mey.
= Ludwigia palustris (L.) Elliot var. americana (DC.) Fernald & Grisc.
= Ludwigia palustris (L.) Elliot var. nana Fernald & Grisc.


Images
More information


Index of taxa

Genera of  Onagraceae:
View


All families All genera CPM-Gallery

(*) For any material available from this server, I do not warrant or assume any legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information, apparatus, product, or process disclosed.