Plants of USA and Canada

Rubus wahlii L.H. Bailey


 


See how the lilies of the field grow. They do not labor or spin. Yet I tell you that not even Solomon in all his splendor was dressed like one of these.
Matthew 6:28-29 

 


Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AR, CT, DC, DE, GA, IA, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, NC, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (ON)

Map for Rubus wahlii L.H. Bailey
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae


Genus: Rubus

Species


 

 


PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Common names

U.S. name: yankee blackberry


Grown habit: Subshrub
Duration: Perennial

Accepted name:
Rubus frondosus Bigelow

Synonyms:
= Rubus brainerdii Fernald
= Rubus cardianus L.H. Bailey
= Rubus difformis L.H. Bailey
= Rubus eriensis L.H. Bailey
= Rubus heterogeneous L.H. Bailey
= Rubus nescius L.H. Bailey
= Rubus pauxillus L.H. Bailey
= Rubus pensilvanicus Poir. var. frondosus (Bigelow) B. Boivin
= Rubus pratensis L.H. Bailey
= Rubus sativus Brainerd
= Rubus uniquus L.H. Bailey


Images
More information


Index of taxa

Genera of  Rosaceae:
View


All families All genera CPM-Gallery

(*) For any material available from this server, I do not warrant or assume any legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information, apparatus, product, or process disclosed.