Plants of USA and Canada

Tecoma stans (L.) Juss. ex Kunth var. angustatum Rehder


 


See how the lilies of the field grow. They do not labor or spin. Yet I tell you that not even Solomon in all his splendor was dressed like one of these.
Matthew 6:28-29 

 


Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AZ, FL, HI, NM, TX), USA+ (PR, VI)

Map for Tecoma stans (L.) Juss. ex Kunth var. angustatum Rehder
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Scrophulariales
Family: Bignoniaceae


Genus: Tecoma

Species


 

 


PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Common names

U.S. name: yellow trumpetbush


Grown habit: Tree, Shrub
Duration: Perennial

Accepted name:
Tecoma stans (L.) Juss. ex Kunth

Synonyms:
= Bignonia stans L.
= Stenolobium stans (L.) Seem.


Images
More information


Index of taxa

Genera of  Bignoniaceae:
View


All families All genera CPM-Gallery

(*) For any material available from this server, I do not warrant or assume any legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information, apparatus, product, or process disclosed.